Goodramgate - Guild of Freemen parade, history of the street, handwritten notes of Hugh Murray and the development of Deansgate.
Sans titreGillygate - Salvation Army, historic buildings and development and traffic issues.
Sans titreGeorge Hudson Street - York's oldest staircase and renaming of the street.
Sans titreFulford - tree demolition, birthplace of William Etty, military establishments and details of some historic buildings.
Sans titreFossgate - images of property development, bridge renovations and the Merchant Adventurers Hall.
Sans titreFoss Bank development issues.
Sans titreFoss islands Road - fortifications and housing.
Sans titreFishergate - gasworks explosion, military activity and Redfearn chimney demolition.
Sans titreFinkle Street - closure of Jersey Creamery.
Sans titreExhibition Square - development of the Exhibition Hall, notes from Hugh Murray regarding the opening of the Exhibition Hall.
Sans titreEarlsborough Terrace - sale of the Abbey Guest House.
Sans titreDuncombe Place - renovation of the Red House.
Sans titreArticles relating to people and characters, including obituaries, from local and national newspapers.
Sans titreNotes, copies and cuttings on cab stands, street lighting, drinking fountains, gas lights, and bus shelters.
Miscellaneous cuttings, notes and correspondence on cars and traffic lights in York, including official correspondence on the transfer of the Lord Mayor's official number plate.
Copy articles, press clippings, notes and information on miscellaneous street furniture, including drinking fountains, horse troughs, bollards and taxis and buses.
Copy extracts, typed notes and annotations relating to Sedans of Public Hire Chairs. Also includes correspondence with Geoffrey Wilson (2000).
Newspaper cuttings relating to gas and oil lamps, and handwritten notes on the same.
Newspaper cuttings relating to street furniture.
Newspaper cuttings, articles and council minutes relating to electric lighting in York, and the power station.
Includes the Yorkshire Architectural and York Archaeological Society newsletter, December 1982, interleaved with press cuttings and handwritten notes on electricity in York, and a copy report of York Electric Lighting Committee, July 1901.
William Peckitt mauscript will and typed transcript. Includes a photocopied manuscript letter from Miss Peckitt to the Gentleman's Magazine, with a bill to the Dean of Exeter. Also includes a specification for Peckitts Patent; mansucript history of dated works and prices (cf. Transcript in WP2) and catalogue of Hugh Murray slides of Peckitt glass.
Grouped by Hugh Murray into 'Peckitt Articles'. Includes photocopies relating to Knowles, 'Glass Painters Advertisments'; and Brighton, 'Cartoons for York Glass'.
Includes two papers by J T Brighton; hotocopy of a sale catalogue of Henry Peckitt's library; notes on Peckitt residences and notes from York Chronicle and York Herald, as well as horses depicted in Peckitt glass; press cuttings; and an article on Peckitt glass in Manchester.
The pages have been grouped by Hugh Murray, and include pages of notes on the Fenton genealogy.
The pages have been grouped by Hugh Murray, and include pages of notes on the Peckitt genealogy.
Typescript list of dated Peckitt works 1751-1795 with prices. The list extends to 90 pages with many pages of notes, and a list of other known works by Peckitt.
Typescript, 30 pages, entitled 'William Peckitt 1731-1795'.
Three drafts of Hugh Murray's book on Cossius' Town Plans, as well as a batch with individual Cossius' drawings of Leeds buildings. Also includes an extract from Defoe's Tour through Great Britain with descriptions of York and Yorkshire, and a picture of St John's Place, Leeds showing Kempley's Academy.
Sans titreNotes on maps for York, Beverley, Scarborough, as well as lists of subscribers to the maps.
Sans titreIncludes John Cossius maps: nooklet with sketches of buildings and lists of subscribers. Also includes correspondence relating to Hugh Murray's book on Cossius' Town Plans.
Sans titreNotes, photocopies and pedigrees for: Bowman.
Sans titreNotes, photocopies and pedigrees for: Baker; Brown; Bentley; Bromley; Banwell; Booth; Bohun; Bentley; Barnett; Burdekin; and Barra.
Sans titrePedigrees of various families, including some in the Yorkshire area.
Sans titrePublished pedigrees of many York families.The items in this box have been arranged chronologically by Hugh Murray.
Sans titreIncludes genealogies, information relating to record offices, details relating to the Borthwick Institute for Archives and correspondence.
Sans titreThe genealogies relate to Freemen of York.
Sans titreHandwritten and typed letters to and from Val Portas.
Sans titreVarious Pedigree charts for Cosser family with handwritten notes.
Sans titreNotes, photocopies and pedigrees for: Brown (including York Department Store Brown's); Brownbridge; Bellerby; Bearbark; Blanshard; Hewley and Baines (sic); Britton and Browne.
Sans titreOriginal birth, death, burial records with various handwritten notes relating to the Cosser, Nixon & Edmonson families.
Sans titreHandwritten correspondence, family trees and pedigree charts. Also includes two identity cards in an envelope.
Sans titreOriginal records of John Murray, including correspondence, railway service record, and a speech to the tutorial class at Llangorse, 18 March 1944 on 'The development of Railways in Wales in the 19th century.
Sans titreIncludes various handwritten notes and census sheets.
Sans titreIncludes pedigrees for Vavasour and Hazelwood; Washington; Talbot; Skelbrooke; the descent of Fountains Abbey; Grey; Upsall; Osgodby; and various notes on less well known families.
Sans titreNotes and Pedigrees on various York architects and craftsmen.
Sans titreIncludes a map of the area; chronology of Backhouse family and nurseries in Toft Green; and handwritten notes about Tanner Row and Toft Green.
Sans titreIncludes papers relating to the descent of the Mauleys of Mulgrave Castle, as well as seven black and white photographs from the Wallace Collection of the gilt bronze band around the top of the horn; letters to and from the Master of the Armouries and Dr. Gee relating to the horn; and various coats of arms and notes on the Cap of Maintenance.
Sans titreIncludes family trees and associated papers of Dudley; Brown; Haughton; Treasurer's House and Gray's Court families and on reverse Questa; Wilson.
Sans titreThe correspondence is with the Friends Meeting Houses in York and London.
Sans titreNotes, photocopies and pedigrees for: Burkill; Boulton; Bushell; Busby; Balmford; Barstow; Boddy; Barlow; Burke; Border; Butterworth; Benson; Backhouse; Brown and Brook.
Sans titreIncludes pedigrees for Tancred, Fairfax, Constable of Wasand, Constable of Flamborough, Clare, Wilberforce, Hamilton, Manners, Lords of Tanfield, Mulgrave, Parker, de Portington, de Rythre, Scrope, Shireburn, Vavasour, Rokeby, Danby, Kilton and Skelton, Strickland and Lascelles.
Sans titreAlphabetical list of 158 pedigrees. Also includes notes on Caultey, Dinsdale, Ramsey, Sessions, Dove, Marsh, Burdekin, Hearon, Cobb, Taylor, Beckett, Czech Graves in York Cemetery, Keswick (Builder) and other York stonemasons: Had, Thompson, Hebden Todd, Jakeman, Bellerby, Kilvington, Bowman, Hepp, Heppell, Whipp, Booth, Heppell, Barnes, Leeman, Birch, Simpson, Charlton, Chepplow, Horsley, Husband, Thallon, Bentley, Barly, Knipe, Benson, Rowntree, Wheadley, Heppell and Bell. Also includes a copy of the Hungate Area 1881 census.
Sans titreWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Yeomans and Yorke.
Sans titreWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Walker; Wightman; Wilde; Waddington; Wentworth; Wilson H.A. (St. Olave's School); Wilkinson; Wright; Ware; Wood; Whitworth; Watson; Whip(p); Weadley and Wilson (Harold Wilson, Prime Minister).
Sans titreWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Wolstenholme; Worthington; Weatherly; Waudby; Williams; Wormeley; Warrill; Wharton/Walton; Wood; Wilkinson; Whytehead; Waddington and Whittington.
Sans titreWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Vyner; Waite; Ward; Wintringham; Wormald; Wood; Waller; Wilberforce; Wright; Willsdon; Walker; Warren; Wyman; Wellbeloved; Woodhouse and Wragge.
Sans titreWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Varvill and Varvills of Norfolk and Durham.
Sans titreWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Terry; Telford; Turner; Tate; Thame and Thompson (grocer in Goodramgate).
Sans titreWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Thomas; Tittensor; Tuke; Temple and Todd.
Sans titreNotes, photocopies and pedigrees for: Bacon; Barstow; Bartram; Bourchier; Britton; Bass; Barton; Brunskill; Braund; Bosworth; Booth; Brett; Bloom; Bridge; Birks; Bowes; Barrington and Bootland.
Sans titreWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Taylor (two batches seperately grouped by Hugh Murray); Thistleton and Thompson.
Sans titreWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Smallwood (death of Marion, wife of Councillor Derek); Slater; Spurr (chemist and druggist); Saunders; Scruton; Sherwood; Smallpage; Sessions (printers); Saunderson/Sanderson; and Scawin/Tonge.
Sans titreWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Shannon (family of John Shannon); Shaw; Skelton; Simcoe; Smith (bellfounder); Smales; Shepherd (builders); Sampson (printer); Scobey; Summers and Fraser; Stockdale (of Old Malton); Stephenson (plumbing
Sans titreWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Rotherford; Robinson; Roper; Rowlerson; Ralphs; Rowel; Rougier and Reilly.
Sans titreWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Rieveley; Raper; Richardson; Robinson; Rigg; Rymer and Russell.
Sans titreWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Rowntree (two files entitled 'old inf.' and 'others').
Sans titreWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Procter; Penty; Philipson; Pulleyn; Patterson; Purnell; Pumphrey; Piercy; Peacock and Pedlar.
Sans titreWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Pepperdine; Palphramand; Percival and Spence; Prest; Poad; Peckitt; Pier(re)point (two letters to Hugh); Potter; Pritchett and Plows.
Sans titreWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Nickson; Noble; Noton and Noyes; Oates; Oloman; Oldfield and Oliver.
Sans titreWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: McKay; Moiser (Moyser); Mann; Milward and Milburn.
Sans titreNotes, photocopies and pedigrees for Berry; Burton; Barclay; Blackburn; Bathurst; Brearley; Benson; Broxup; Birch; Baines (see Graham); Barber; Bwye; and Balmford.
Sans titreWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: McAndrew; Marsh; Meek; Myers and Morrell.
Sans titreWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Monkhouse; Munby; Mahalski and Melrose.
Sans titreWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Mangy; Morine; Meadley; Moody; Moore; Mills; Matthews; Morris; Mouncer; Meyer; Morritt and Milling.
Sans titreWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Lyndley; Linton; Lund; Leak; Loadman and Lloyd.
Sans titreWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Leeman - grouped seperately from HMU/1/32 by Hugh Murray. Includes photocopies regarding Leeman memorial including Murray's papers, notes on George Leeman, notes and photocopies regarding a proposed st
Sans titreWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Land; Lawton; Leaf and Leng.
Sans titreWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Linfoot; Lyth and Laverach.
Sans titreWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Leetham (including documents and birth certificate, press cuttings) and Lacy.
Sans titreWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Leeman, including correspondence with Reg and Andrea Leeman, photocopies of wills, indenture, conveyance, several birth marriage and death certificates, letters fromPhilip and Walter Leeman, press cutt
Sans titreWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Keld and Knowles.
Sans titreFamily pedigrees for Anderson (including Yorkshire Herald cutting from 28 August 1913 reporting the death of Dr. Tempest Anderson); Angel. Also includes secondary source material and articles on the history of Tempest Anderson.
Sans titreWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Kilby (including Page); Kaye; Kay family and correspondence with Willian Kaye Sessions); Key and Kirk.
Sans titreWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Inglis; Ireland; Iddison; Jackson; Johnson including correspondence with Mona Christian); Jalland; Jones; Kinipe; King including birth certificate of Ken King and Kilvington.
Sans titreWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Harwood; Harton (Arton & Hayrton); Hanson; Hill; Horsman; Hargrave; Hargrove; Hardcastle and Hodgson.
Sans titreWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Hemmens; Heppell, Hungerford and Hick. Includes an audio cassette and photo of Miss Hick (Annie) who died in 1991 aged 92.
Sans titreWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Harton; Hurworth; Heselwood; Howard/Hornsey; Hartley; Geo. Hudson; Hemmens; Hutchinson; Hick; Hebden; Hibbert; Hayes; Husband; Hansom; Harrowell; Hassard; Halfpenny; House; Heaton; Hollow; Harker; Hawt
Sans titreWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Hesketh; Halliday; Horsley; Hardman; Hebblethwaite; Hey; Hunt; Hearon and Hutchenson (intermarried).
Sans titreWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Edward Nathanial Green (1847 copy); Galamoor; Giles; Goodson; Gowland; Gray; Goldie; Gutch; Hewley; Graham; Greenwood and Galloway.
Sans titreWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Gibbs; Gaines; Gibson; Guy; Gilyot; Green and John Goodricke (article in Sky & Telescope November 1978). Also includes William Garforth of Askham Bryan and Wigginthorpe.
Sans titreWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Eadon (brief note only); Foster; Fox; and Ferguson/Towers.
Sans titreWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Faulkner; Fairclough; Fleming; Fairfax; Flower and Fisher.
Sans titreFamily pedigrees for Agar.
Sans titreWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Etty.
Sans titreWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Ellis; Elcock; and Ellison.
Sans titreWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Duke; de Lom; Dobbie; Dodsworth; Davies; Downe (Viscountess, obituary); and Dealtry of York, Judges Lodgings.
Sans titre