James Street - housing development.
Zonder titelHuntington Road - workhouse issues and Alfred Dickens home.
Zonder titelHungate - archaeological dig and development.
Zonder titelHolgate Road - housing development.
Zonder titelHeworth - buildings, car parking and gas works.
Zonder titelHeslington - Tillmire Common dispute.
Zonder titelHaxby Road - removal of Rowntrees Cocoa sign.
Zonder titelHanover Street - housing development.
Zonder titelGroves - general history of area.
Zonder titelGrosvenor Terrace - details of an unexploded bomb.
Zonder titelGrape Lane - street images and development of the area.
Zonder titelGoodramgate - Guild of Freemen parade, history of the street, handwritten notes of Hugh Murray and the development of Deansgate.
Zonder titelGillygate - Salvation Army, historic buildings and development and traffic issues.
Zonder titelGeorge Hudson Street - York's oldest staircase and renaming of the street.
Zonder titelFulford - tree demolition, birthplace of William Etty, military establishments and details of some historic buildings.
Zonder titelFossgate - images of property development, bridge renovations and the Merchant Adventurers Hall.
Zonder titelFoss Bank development issues.
Zonder titelFoss islands Road - fortifications and housing.
Zonder titelFishergate - gasworks explosion, military activity and Redfearn chimney demolition.
Zonder titelFinkle Street - closure of Jersey Creamery.
Zonder titelExhibition Square - development of the Exhibition Hall, notes from Hugh Murray regarding the opening of the Exhibition Hall.
Zonder titelEarlsborough Terrace - sale of the Abbey Guest House.
Zonder titelDuncombe Place - renovation of the Red House.
Zonder titelArticles relating to people and characters, including obituaries, from local and national newspapers.
Zonder titelThree drafts of Hugh Murray's book on Cossius' Town Plans, as well as a batch with individual Cossius' drawings of Leeds buildings. Also includes an extract from Defoe's Tour through Great Britain with descriptions of York and Yorkshire, and a picture of St John's Place, Leeds showing Kempley's Academy.
Zonder titelNotes on maps for York, Beverley, Scarborough, as well as lists of subscribers to the maps.
Zonder titelIncludes John Cossius maps: nooklet with sketches of buildings and lists of subscribers. Also includes correspondence relating to Hugh Murray's book on Cossius' Town Plans.
Zonder titelNotes, photocopies and pedigrees for: Bowman.
Zonder titelNotes, photocopies and pedigrees for: Baker; Brown; Bentley; Bromley; Banwell; Booth; Bohun; Bentley; Barnett; Burdekin; and Barra.
Zonder titelPedigrees of various families, including some in the Yorkshire area.
Zonder titelPublished pedigrees of many York families.The items in this box have been arranged chronologically by Hugh Murray.
Zonder titelIncludes genealogies, information relating to record offices, details relating to the Borthwick Institute for Archives and correspondence.
Zonder titelThe genealogies relate to Freemen of York.
Zonder titelHandwritten and typed letters to and from Val Portas.
Zonder titelVarious Pedigree charts for Cosser family with handwritten notes.
Zonder titelNotes, photocopies and pedigrees for: Brown (including York Department Store Brown's); Brownbridge; Bellerby; Bearbark; Blanshard; Hewley and Baines (sic); Britton and Browne.
Zonder titelOriginal birth, death, burial records with various handwritten notes relating to the Cosser, Nixon & Edmonson families.
Zonder titelHandwritten correspondence, family trees and pedigree charts. Also includes two identity cards in an envelope.
Zonder titelOriginal records of John Murray, including correspondence, railway service record, and a speech to the tutorial class at Llangorse, 18 March 1944 on 'The development of Railways in Wales in the 19th century.
Zonder titelIncludes various handwritten notes and census sheets.
Zonder titelIncludes pedigrees for Vavasour and Hazelwood; Washington; Talbot; Skelbrooke; the descent of Fountains Abbey; Grey; Upsall; Osgodby; and various notes on less well known families.
Zonder titelNotes and Pedigrees on various York architects and craftsmen.
Zonder titelIncludes a map of the area; chronology of Backhouse family and nurseries in Toft Green; and handwritten notes about Tanner Row and Toft Green.
Zonder titelIncludes papers relating to the descent of the Mauleys of Mulgrave Castle, as well as seven black and white photographs from the Wallace Collection of the gilt bronze band around the top of the horn; letters to and from the Master of the Armouries and Dr. Gee relating to the horn; and various coats of arms and notes on the Cap of Maintenance.
Zonder titelIncludes family trees and associated papers of Dudley; Brown; Haughton; Treasurer's House and Gray's Court families and on reverse Questa; Wilson.
Zonder titelThe correspondence is with the Friends Meeting Houses in York and London.
Zonder titelNotes, photocopies and pedigrees for: Burkill; Boulton; Bushell; Busby; Balmford; Barstow; Boddy; Barlow; Burke; Border; Butterworth; Benson; Backhouse; Brown and Brook.
Zonder titelIncludes pedigrees for Tancred, Fairfax, Constable of Wasand, Constable of Flamborough, Clare, Wilberforce, Hamilton, Manners, Lords of Tanfield, Mulgrave, Parker, de Portington, de Rythre, Scrope, Shireburn, Vavasour, Rokeby, Danby, Kilton and Skelton, Strickland and Lascelles.
Zonder titelAlphabetical list of 158 pedigrees. Also includes notes on Caultey, Dinsdale, Ramsey, Sessions, Dove, Marsh, Burdekin, Hearon, Cobb, Taylor, Beckett, Czech Graves in York Cemetery, Keswick (Builder) and other York stonemasons: Had, Thompson, Hebden Todd, Jakeman, Bellerby, Kilvington, Bowman, Hepp, Heppell, Whipp, Booth, Heppell, Barnes, Leeman, Birch, Simpson, Charlton, Chepplow, Horsley, Husband, Thallon, Bentley, Barly, Knipe, Benson, Rowntree, Wheadley, Heppell and Bell. Also includes a copy of the Hungate Area 1881 census.
Zonder titelWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Yeomans and Yorke.
Zonder titelWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Walker; Wightman; Wilde; Waddington; Wentworth; Wilson H.A. (St. Olave's School); Wilkinson; Wright; Ware; Wood; Whitworth; Watson; Whip(p); Weadley and Wilson (Harold Wilson, Prime Minister).
Zonder titelWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Wolstenholme; Worthington; Weatherly; Waudby; Williams; Wormeley; Warrill; Wharton/Walton; Wood; Wilkinson; Whytehead; Waddington and Whittington.
Zonder titelWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Vyner; Waite; Ward; Wintringham; Wormald; Wood; Waller; Wilberforce; Wright; Willsdon; Walker; Warren; Wyman; Wellbeloved; Woodhouse and Wragge.
Zonder titelWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Varvill and Varvills of Norfolk and Durham.
Zonder titelWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Terry; Telford; Turner; Tate; Thame and Thompson (grocer in Goodramgate).
Zonder titelWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Thomas; Tittensor; Tuke; Temple and Todd.
Zonder titelNotes, photocopies and pedigrees for: Bacon; Barstow; Bartram; Bourchier; Britton; Bass; Barton; Brunskill; Braund; Bosworth; Booth; Brett; Bloom; Bridge; Birks; Bowes; Barrington and Bootland.
Zonder titelWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Taylor (two batches seperately grouped by Hugh Murray); Thistleton and Thompson.
Zonder titelWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Smallwood (death of Marion, wife of Councillor Derek); Slater; Spurr (chemist and druggist); Saunders; Scruton; Sherwood; Smallpage; Sessions (printers); Saunderson/Sanderson; and Scawin/Tonge.
Zonder titelWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Shannon (family of John Shannon); Shaw; Skelton; Simcoe; Smith (bellfounder); Smales; Shepherd (builders); Sampson (printer); Scobey; Summers and Fraser; Stockdale (of Old Malton); Stephenson (plumbing
Zonder titelWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Rotherford; Robinson; Roper; Rowlerson; Ralphs; Rowel; Rougier and Reilly.
Zonder titelWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Rieveley; Raper; Richardson; Robinson; Rigg; Rymer and Russell.
Zonder titelWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Rowntree (two files entitled 'old inf.' and 'others').
Zonder titelWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Procter; Penty; Philipson; Pulleyn; Patterson; Purnell; Pumphrey; Piercy; Peacock and Pedlar.
Zonder titelWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Pepperdine; Palphramand; Percival and Spence; Prest; Poad; Peckitt; Pier(re)point (two letters to Hugh); Potter; Pritchett and Plows.
Zonder titelWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Nickson; Noble; Noton and Noyes; Oates; Oloman; Oldfield and Oliver.
Zonder titelWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: McKay; Moiser (Moyser); Mann; Milward and Milburn.
Zonder titelNotes, photocopies and pedigrees for Berry; Burton; Barclay; Blackburn; Bathurst; Brearley; Benson; Broxup; Birch; Baines (see Graham); Barber; Bwye; and Balmford.
Zonder titelWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: McAndrew; Marsh; Meek; Myers and Morrell.
Zonder titelWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Monkhouse; Munby; Mahalski and Melrose.
Zonder titelWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Mangy; Morine; Meadley; Moody; Moore; Mills; Matthews; Morris; Mouncer; Meyer; Morritt and Milling.
Zonder titelWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Lyndley; Linton; Lund; Leak; Loadman and Lloyd.
Zonder titelWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Leeman - grouped seperately from HMU/1/32 by Hugh Murray. Includes photocopies regarding Leeman memorial including Murray's papers, notes on George Leeman, notes and photocopies regarding a proposed st
Zonder titelWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Land; Lawton; Leaf and Leng.
Zonder titelWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Linfoot; Lyth and Laverach.
Zonder titelWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Leetham (including documents and birth certificate, press cuttings) and Lacy.
Zonder titelWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Leeman, including correspondence with Reg and Andrea Leeman, photocopies of wills, indenture, conveyance, several birth marriage and death certificates, letters fromPhilip and Walter Leeman, press cutt
Zonder titelWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Keld and Knowles.
Zonder titelFamily pedigrees for Anderson (including Yorkshire Herald cutting from 28 August 1913 reporting the death of Dr. Tempest Anderson); Angel. Also includes secondary source material and articles on the history of Tempest Anderson.
Zonder titelWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Kilby (including Page); Kaye; Kay family and correspondence with Willian Kaye Sessions); Key and Kirk.
Zonder titelWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Inglis; Ireland; Iddison; Jackson; Johnson including correspondence with Mona Christian); Jalland; Jones; Kinipe; King including birth certificate of Ken King and Kilvington.
Zonder titelWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Harwood; Harton (Arton & Hayrton); Hanson; Hill; Horsman; Hargrave; Hargrove; Hardcastle and Hodgson.
Zonder titelWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Hemmens; Heppell, Hungerford and Hick. Includes an audio cassette and photo of Miss Hick (Annie) who died in 1991 aged 92.
Zonder titelWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Harton; Hurworth; Heselwood; Howard/Hornsey; Hartley; Geo. Hudson; Hemmens; Hutchinson; Hick; Hebden; Hibbert; Hayes; Husband; Hansom; Harrowell; Hassard; Halfpenny; House; Heaton; Hollow; Harker; Hawt
Zonder titelWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Hesketh; Halliday; Horsley; Hardman; Hebblethwaite; Hey; Hunt; Hearon and Hutchenson (intermarried).
Zonder titelWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Edward Nathanial Green (1847 copy); Galamoor; Giles; Goodson; Gowland; Gray; Goldie; Gutch; Hewley; Graham; Greenwood and Galloway.
Zonder titelWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Gibbs; Gaines; Gibson; Guy; Gilyot; Green and John Goodricke (article in Sky & Telescope November 1978). Also includes William Garforth of Askham Bryan and Wigginthorpe.
Zonder titelWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Eadon (brief note only); Foster; Fox; and Ferguson/Towers.
Zonder titelWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Faulkner; Fairclough; Fleming; Fairfax; Flower and Fisher.
Zonder titelFamily pedigrees for Agar.
Zonder titelWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Etty.
Zonder titelWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Ellis; Elcock; and Ellison.
Zonder titelWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Duke; de Lom; Dobbie; Dodsworth; Davies; Downe (Viscountess, obituary); and Dealtry of York, Judges Lodgings.
Zonder titelWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Daniel; Dacre; Dixon; Driffield; Ditmas; Dove; Duke; Dillon; Daley; Dean; Dibb and Dealtry.
Zonder titelWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Camidge (Cammidge, Camage); Castle (Jennison) and Curran.
Zonder titelWorking papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Cobb; Close; Creed; Cattle and Cabry.
Zonder titel