Pedigrees of various families, including some in the Yorkshire area. Please see item level descriptions for more detailed information about the contents of this sub-series. Copies available from archive staff (subject to Data Protection requirements).
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Pedigrees of various families, including some in the Yorkshire area.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Published pedigrees of many York families.The items in this box have been arranged chronologically by Hugh Murray.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Includes genealogies, information relating to record offices, details relating to the Borthwick Institute for Archives and correspondence.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)The genealogies relate to Freemen of York.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Handwritten and typed letters to and from Val Portas.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Various Pedigree charts for Cosser family with handwritten notes.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Notes, photocopies and pedigrees for: Brown (including York Department Store Brown's); Brownbridge; Bellerby; Bearbark; Blanshard; Hewley and Baines (sic); Britton and Browne.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Original birth, death, burial records with various handwritten notes relating to the Cosser, Nixon & Edmonson families.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Handwritten correspondence, family trees and pedigree charts. Also includes two identity cards in an envelope.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Original records of John Murray, including correspondence, railway service record, and a speech to the tutorial class at Llangorse, 18 March 1944 on 'The development of Railways in Wales in the 19th century.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Includes various handwritten notes and census sheets.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Includes pedigrees for Vavasour and Hazelwood; Washington; Talbot; Skelbrooke; the descent of Fountains Abbey; Grey; Upsall; Osgodby; and various notes on less well known families.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Notes and Pedigrees on various York architects and craftsmen.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Includes a map of the area; chronology of Backhouse family and nurseries in Toft Green; and handwritten notes about Tanner Row and Toft Green.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Includes papers relating to the descent of the Mauleys of Mulgrave Castle, as well as seven black and white photographs from the Wallace Collection of the gilt bronze band around the top of the horn; letters to and from the Master of the Armouries and Dr. Gee relating to the horn; and various coats of arms and notes on the Cap of Maintenance.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Includes family trees and associated papers of Dudley; Brown; Haughton; Treasurer's House and Gray's Court families and on reverse Questa; Wilson.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)The correspondence is with the Friends Meeting Houses in York and London.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Notes, photocopies and pedigrees for: Burkill; Boulton; Bushell; Busby; Balmford; Barstow; Boddy; Barlow; Burke; Border; Butterworth; Benson; Backhouse; Brown and Brook.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Includes pedigrees for Tancred, Fairfax, Constable of Wasand, Constable of Flamborough, Clare, Wilberforce, Hamilton, Manners, Lords of Tanfield, Mulgrave, Parker, de Portington, de Rythre, Scrope, Shireburn, Vavasour, Rokeby, Danby, Kilton and Skelton, Strickland and Lascelles.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Alphabetical list of 158 pedigrees. Also includes notes on Caultey, Dinsdale, Ramsey, Sessions, Dove, Marsh, Burdekin, Hearon, Cobb, Taylor, Beckett, Czech Graves in York Cemetery, Keswick (Builder) and other York stonemasons: Had, Thompson, Hebden Todd, Jakeman, Bellerby, Kilvington, Bowman, Hepp, Heppell, Whipp, Booth, Heppell, Barnes, Leeman, Birch, Simpson, Charlton, Chepplow, Horsley, Husband, Thallon, Bentley, Barly, Knipe, Benson, Rowntree, Wheadley, Heppell and Bell. Also includes a copy of the Hungate Area 1881 census.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Working papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Yeomans and Yorke.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Working papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Walker; Wightman; Wilde; Waddington; Wentworth; Wilson H.A. (St. Olave's School); Wilkinson; Wright; Ware; Wood; Whitworth; Watson; Whip(p); Weadley and Wilson (Harold Wilson, Prime Minister).
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Working papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Wolstenholme; Worthington; Weatherly; Waudby; Williams; Wormeley; Warrill; Wharton/Walton; Wood; Wilkinson; Whytehead; Waddington and Whittington.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Working papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Vyner; Waite; Ward; Wintringham; Wormald; Wood; Waller; Wilberforce; Wright; Willsdon; Walker; Warren; Wyman; Wellbeloved; Woodhouse and Wragge.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Working papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Varvill and Varvills of Norfolk and Durham.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Working papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Terry; Telford; Turner; Tate; Thame and Thompson (grocer in Goodramgate).
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Working papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Thomas; Tittensor; Tuke; Temple and Todd.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Notes, photocopies and pedigrees for: Bacon; Barstow; Bartram; Bourchier; Britton; Bass; Barton; Brunskill; Braund; Bosworth; Booth; Brett; Bloom; Bridge; Birks; Bowes; Barrington and Bootland.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Working papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Taylor (two batches seperately grouped by Hugh Murray); Thistleton and Thompson.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Working papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Smallwood (death of Marion, wife of Councillor Derek); Slater; Spurr (chemist and druggist); Saunders; Scruton; Sherwood; Smallpage; Sessions (printers); Saunderson/Sanderson; and Scawin/Tonge.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Working papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Shannon (family of John Shannon); Shaw; Skelton; Simcoe; Smith (bellfounder); Smales; Shepherd (builders); Sampson (printer); Scobey; Summers and Fraser; Stockdale (of Old Malton); Stephenson (plumbing
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Working papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Rotherford; Robinson; Roper; Rowlerson; Ralphs; Rowel; Rougier and Reilly.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Working papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Rieveley; Raper; Richardson; Robinson; Rigg; Rymer and Russell.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Working papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Rowntree (two files entitled 'old inf.' and 'others').
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Working papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Procter; Penty; Philipson; Pulleyn; Patterson; Purnell; Pumphrey; Piercy; Peacock and Pedlar.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Working papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Pepperdine; Palphramand; Percival and Spence; Prest; Poad; Peckitt; Pier(re)point (two letters to Hugh); Potter; Pritchett and Plows.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Working papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Nickson; Noble; Noton and Noyes; Oates; Oloman; Oldfield and Oliver.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Working papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: McKay; Moiser (Moyser); Mann; Milward and Milburn.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Notes, photocopies and pedigrees for Berry; Burton; Barclay; Blackburn; Bathurst; Brearley; Benson; Broxup; Birch; Baines (see Graham); Barber; Bwye; and Balmford.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Working papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: McAndrew; Marsh; Meek; Myers and Morrell.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Working papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Monkhouse; Munby; Mahalski and Melrose.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Working papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Mangy; Morine; Meadley; Moody; Moore; Mills; Matthews; Morris; Mouncer; Meyer; Morritt and Milling.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Working papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Lyndley; Linton; Lund; Leak; Loadman and Lloyd.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Working papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Leeman - grouped seperately from HMU/1/32 by Hugh Murray. Includes photocopies regarding Leeman memorial including Murray's papers, notes on George Leeman, notes and photocopies regarding a proposed st
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Working papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Land; Lawton; Leaf and Leng.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Working papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Linfoot; Lyth and Laverach.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Working papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Leetham (including documents and birth certificate, press cuttings) and Lacy.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Working papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Leeman, including correspondence with Reg and Andrea Leeman, photocopies of wills, indenture, conveyance, several birth marriage and death certificates, letters fromPhilip and Walter Leeman, press cutt
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Working papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Keld and Knowles.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Family pedigrees for Anderson (including Yorkshire Herald cutting from 28 August 1913 reporting the death of Dr. Tempest Anderson); Angel. Also includes secondary source material and articles on the history of Tempest Anderson.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Working papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Kilby (including Page); Kaye; Kay family and correspondence with Willian Kaye Sessions); Key and Kirk.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Working papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Inglis; Ireland; Iddison; Jackson; Johnson including correspondence with Mona Christian); Jalland; Jones; Kinipe; King including birth certificate of Ken King and Kilvington.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Working papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Harwood; Harton (Arton & Hayrton); Hanson; Hill; Horsman; Hargrave; Hargrove; Hardcastle and Hodgson.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Working papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Hemmens; Heppell, Hungerford and Hick. Includes an audio cassette and photo of Miss Hick (Annie) who died in 1991 aged 92.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Working papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Harton; Hurworth; Heselwood; Howard/Hornsey; Hartley; Geo. Hudson; Hemmens; Hutchinson; Hick; Hebden; Hibbert; Hayes; Husband; Hansom; Harrowell; Hassard; Halfpenny; House; Heaton; Hollow; Harker; Hawt
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Working papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Hesketh; Halliday; Horsley; Hardman; Hebblethwaite; Hey; Hunt; Hearon and Hutchenson (intermarried).
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Working papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Edward Nathanial Green (1847 copy); Galamoor; Giles; Goodson; Gowland; Gray; Goldie; Gutch; Hewley; Graham; Greenwood and Galloway.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Working papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Gibbs; Gaines; Gibson; Guy; Gilyot; Green and John Goodricke (article in Sky & Telescope November 1978). Also includes William Garforth of Askham Bryan and Wigginthorpe.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Working papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Eadon (brief note only); Foster; Fox; and Ferguson/Towers.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Working papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Faulkner; Fairclough; Fleming; Fairfax; Flower and Fisher.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Family pedigrees for Agar.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Working papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Etty.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Working papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Ellis; Elcock; and Ellison.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Working papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Duke; de Lom; Dobbie; Dodsworth; Davies; Downe (Viscountess, obituary); and Dealtry of York, Judges Lodgings.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Working papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Daniel; Dacre; Dixon; Driffield; Ditmas; Dove; Duke; Dillon; Daley; Dean; Dibb and Dealtry.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Working papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Camidge (Cammidge, Camage); Castle (Jennison) and Curran.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Working papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Cobb; Close; Creed; Cattle and Cabry.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Working papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Cole; Clarke; Chapman; Cave; Clarke (Seymour) and Charlton.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Working papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Craven; Cooper (including Lord Mayor T P Cooper and Robson and Cooper Saddlers); Chapman; De Burgh; Clifford (Clifford's Tower); Conning and Crombie.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Working papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Croft; Chapman; Coates and Chicken (Richard).
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Working papers, documents, letters and pedigrees for: Camidge; Coningsby; Clayon; Cave; Calvert; Crichton; Cartwright; Clayton; Chelery; Cotsworth; Copperthwaite and Carter.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Family pedigrees for Acastre; Atkinson; Akenhead; Armitage; Archer and Aitken.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)Includes pedigrees and handwritten notes for many families in York. See individual file descriptions for which surnames are included in each file. The files have been arranged alphabetically.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)This archive includes the research notes, photographs, card indexes, negatives and 35mm slides collected by Hugh Murray, a local historian in York. The collection was listed by volunteers from York Civic Trust between 2015 and 2017.
During the course of this listing work, the paper files have been re-arranged into thematic series, however the original order of all other categories of material has been maintained. The remaining items are arranged by format and have been item-level listed in the order they were originally stored.
Murray; Hugh (1923-2013)